Trade Shows, Events

Kniphofia 'Border Ballet'


Kniphofia  'Border Ballet' 
Common Name:Red Hot Poker, Tritoma
Family Name:Liliaceae

Growing

Pot Size:
8" (20 cm), 1-gallon (4 litre), 2-gallon (8 litre)
Vernalization:
VR-B
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Red, Orange
Foliage Color:
Green
Habit:
Upright
Garden Height:
24" (61cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Seed
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray


Description

Heavy-blooming variety in shades of red, pink, yellow and orange. Blooms in August

Uses:
Mixed Border, Specimen
Attributes:
Attracts Hummingbirds, Cut Flower, Repeat Bloomer,




NEWS

View the 2019/2020 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide